Washington| Change
[…] The judge of compensation claims (JCC) required the parties, by written order, to file a prehearing memorandum two full working days prior to their hearing. The employer admits that it failed *1066 to timely file its memorandum. The JCC struck the employer's defenses and the deposition of chiropractic physician Dougherty as sanctions. He awarded Murphy temporary total disability (ttd), and chiropractic medical care.

The JCC clearly has authority to issue the instant order. § 440.33(1), Fla. Stat. (1991). Section 440.33(1) provides:

Powers of judges of compensation claims.
(1) The judge of compensation claims may preserve and enforce order during any such proceeding; issue subpoenas for, administer oaths or affirmations to, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, or the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of depositions before any designated individual competent to administer oaths; examine witnesses; and do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable him effectively to discharge the duties of his office. Whenever a law requires an order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the obtention of medical or hospital records, an order of a judge of compensation claims entered for such purposes shall be deemed to be an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.)[1]See also Fla.R.Work. Comp.P. 4.100. The JCC also clearly has authority to impose sanctions. § 440.33(1), Fla. Stat.; Fla.R.Work.Comp.P. 4.150. Florida Rule of Workers' Compensation Procedure 4.150, provides:

SANCTIONS
Failure to comply with the provisions of these rules or any order of the judge of compensation claims may subject a party to reprimand, striking of briefs or pleadings, denial of oral argument, dismissal of proceedings, imposition of costs, attorney fees, or such other sanctions as the judge of compensation claims shall deem appropriate.

(Emphasis added.)