Ohio| Change
[…] (2) Whoever, while committing or attempting to commit any felony or while under indictment, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any firearm or carries a concealed firearm is guilty of a felony of the second degree, ...

This statute requires proof of the commission of a felony and the use, concealment or display of a firearm. These required proofs are different than aggravated battery, although in this case they are satisfied by proof of the same facts.

Under these circumstances, the Florida Legislature has decreed that prosecution for both crimes is permissible. Section 775.021(4) provides:

(4) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

The United States Supreme Court has held that the Double Jeopardy Clause does not bar prosecution for crimes which meet the Blockburger test[5] in a single trial. Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983).