Washington| Change
[…] We hold that a cause of action for deficiency[2] does not accrue, and thus the statute of limitations does not begin to run, until the final judgment of foreclosure and subsequent foreclosure sale.

The time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues. § 95.031, Fla. Stat. "A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs." § 95.031(1), Fla. Stat.; see, e.g., Elmore v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 895 So. 2d 475 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). Analogously, in the negligence context, a cause of action for negligence does not accrue for limitations purposes until the existence of redressable harm or injury has been established.