KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Int'l Rehabilitative Sciences Inc. v. Sebelius, 688 F.3d 994, 997 (9th Cir.2012). To provide context, the Court highlights a number of pertinent provisions from the complex regime found in the United States Code, the Code of Federal Regulations, and the Federal Register.
Medicare Part B pays for "covered items." 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(13) ("[T]he term `covered item' means durable medical
Under the subheading of "payment for durable medical equipment," 42 U.S.C. § 1395m provides that testing strips are included in diabetic supplies, which is a subset of durable medical equipment. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(1)(H)(i) ("[T]he payment amount under this part for diabetic supplies, including testing strips, . . . shall be equal to the single payment amounts established . . . under section 1395w-3 of this title."). As referenced, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3(a)(2)(A) describes "durable medical equipment and medical supplies" as "covered items (as defined in section 1395m(a)(13) of this title)," including "supplies used in conjunction with durable medical equipment."