KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] (Id. at 78, 88). Nevertheless, all six of the exemplar beneficiaries' AOBs contain clear language providing for services to be rendered by "Lincare" or "Supplier." (DE 75 ¶¶ 33-34; DE 101 ¶¶ 33-34 ("Undisputed as to the content of the forms executed by the six beneficiaries")). Inasmuch as Lincare and Diabetic Experts are the same supplier, there was adequate notice of this use of the Lincare AOBs by Diabetic Experts and there was no per se violation simply because the name Diabetic Experts did not appear on them. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.36(a) (providing that a supplier may maintain the customer's signature on file using a form "that contains adequate notice to the beneficiary. . . that the purpose of the signature is to authorize a provider or supplier to submit a claim to Medicare."). In addition, Holdings did not make or use a false record by allowing Diabetic Experts to access or use the AOBs.
Relators argue that even if Diabetic Experts were permitted to use the Lincare AOBs, those AOBs could not be used for the exemplar beneficiaries' diabetic testing supplies.