KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] (DE 195-6 at 20).
Relators argue that "it is clear that the companies [
It is undisputed that Lincare sold an item of DMEPOS to the exemplar beneficiaries within the fifteen months leading up to the phone calls in question. (DE 75 ¶ 20; DE 100 at 6). This situation fits the exception contained in the unsolicited telephone contact statute. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17)(A)(iii) expressly provides that a supplier may make telephone contact with a beneficiary "regarding the furnishing of a covered item other than a covered item already furnished to the individual, [if] the supplier has furnished at least 1 covered item to the individual during the 15-month period preceding the
Nevertheless, Relators direct the Court to guidance from CMS that they argue clearly supports their view on the telephone contact issue. The guidance they rely upon is inapposite for three reasons.