KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] In addition, Holdings did not make or use a false record by allowing Diabetic Experts to access or use the AOBs.
Relators argue that even if Diabetic Experts were permitted to use the Lincare AOBs, those AOBs could not be used for the exemplar beneficiaries' diabetic testing supplies. Although an AOB may be effective and maintained on file indefinitely, a new AOB is required for a new piece of "equipment." 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d)(2) (providing that "a new statement is required if another item of equipment is rented or purchased.").