KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Thus, the applicable regulations support a distinction between equipment as reusable implements and supplies as materials that may be used to replenish or augment the equipment. This represents a qualitative judgment by CMS that distinguishes equipment, which can withstand repeated usage, from more ephemeral supplies. As a result, "[s]upplies necessary for the effective use of DME" are listed separately from durable medical equipment in the regulations. 42 C.F.R. § 414.402; see also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (definitions specific to Medicare: "Services means medical care or services and items, such as . . . supplies, appliances, and equipment.").
Title 42 C.F.R. § 424.57 sets out the "special payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges." A DMEPOS supplier is "an entity or individual, which sells or rents Part B covered items to Medicare beneficiaries and which meets the standards in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section." 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(a). In addition to meeting those standards, all DMEPOS suppliers must also comply with the general rules in paragraph (b) of the section in order to be eligible to participate in Medicare and receive payment for a covered item. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(b).