KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] The CMS Claims Manual does not require "that the services be itemized or that the information submitted be complete." (CMS Claims Processing Manual Ch. 1 § 50.1.7—Definition of Claim for Payment DE 206-2 at 2).
The authorization may be incorporated by reference into subsequent claims. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(a). Furthermore, the supplier can retain an authorization in the supplier's file, which "may be effective indefinitely." 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d). The indefinite effectiveness provision is not unlimited, however, and "a new statement is required if another item of equipment is rented or purchased." 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d)(2).
During the time period at issue,
Relators begin from the premise that Diabetic Experts is a separate supplier from Lincare. (SAC DE 43 ¶ 2).