PITTMAN, Judge.
[…] We acknowledge the existence of that factual distinction, but we discern no difference in the applicable law based on the identity of the one who has allegedly interfered with the use of the easement, and Skinner has cited no authority in support his argument.
Jimmy Day Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Smith, 964 So.2d 1, 9 (Ala.2007). Because Skinner had no possessory right in the easement and failed to demonstrate that Bevans had interfered with his use of the easement, he failed to meet his burden of establishing the elements of his trespass claim.
False Imprisonment. Section 6-5-170, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[f]alse imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty." A false-imprisonment claim accrues on the date of arrest, Jennings v. City of Huntsville, 677 So.2d 228, 230 (Ala. 1996), not at some later time when, as Skinner apparently assumes, the arrestee is acquitted of the underlying criminal offense.