Washington| Change
[…] 2
      residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing
      the person of their contents.

For substitute service, section 48.031(2)(a), provides:

          Substitute service may be made on the spouse of the
      person to be served at any place in the county, if the cause of
      action is not an adversary proceeding between the spouse and
      the person to be served, if the spouse requests such service,
      and if the spouse and person to be served are residing together
      in the same dwelling.

    Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2013), governs returns of executions of
process. Section 48.21(1) provides that the process server “shall note on
a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it
comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service,
the name of the person on whom it was served.” (emphasis added). Section
48.21(2) states that “[a] failure to state the facts . . . required by subsection
(1) invalidates the service.”

   Florida courts have relied upon both the return of execution of process
statute—section 48.21—and the general service of process statutes—