Washington| Change
[…] of proving proper service of process. To meet that burden, a
      plaintiff may produce evidence of a valid return of service. “If
      the return is regular on its face, then the service of process is
      presumed to be valid . . . . However, if the return is defective
      on its face, it cannot be relied upon as evidence that the
      service of process was valid.”

Id. (citations omitted).
“When a process server fails to strictly comply with
these rules, service must be quashed.” Brown v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n,
117 So. 3d 823
, 824 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013).

   Section 48.031, Florida Statutes (2013), governs service of process. For
individual service, section 48.031(1)(a), provides:

          Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of
      it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint,
      petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the
      copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person


                                     2
      residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing
      the person of their contents.

For substitute service, section 48.031(2)(a), provides:

          Substitute service may be made on the spouse of the
      person to be served at any place in the county, if the cause of
      action is not an adversary proceeding between the spouse and
      the person to be served, if the spouse requests such service,
      and if the spouse and person to be served are residing together
      in the same dwelling.

    Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2013), governs returns of executions of
process. Section 48.21(1) provides that the process server “shall note on
a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it
comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service,