Ohio| Change
[…] under the Jimmy Ryce Act can be initiated against a person who has been convicted of

a sexually violent offense in one of two ways: (1) under section 394.913, Florida

Statutes, by giving notice to the multidisciplinary team and state attorney at least 545

days before the person’s anticipated release from total confinement; or (2) under

section 394.9135, Florida Statutes, by transferring the person to the custody of DCF

upon immediate release from total confinement. 
See 2 So. 3d at 108
. Here, the State

initiated the commitment process under section 394.9135.

      Section 394.9135(1) provides that when a person who has been convicted of a

sexually violent offense is about to be released, “the agency with jurisdiction shall

upon immediate release from total confinement transfer that person to the custody of

the Department of Children and Family Services to be held in an appropriate secure


                                           5
facility.” Although this statutory language plainly states that the transfer will occur

upon – meaning, “immediately or very soon after”5 – the person’s release from total