Washington| Change
[…] inmate’s trust account may be withdrawn by DOC and forwarded to the applicable

clerk of court when the balance exceeds $10.

      With these clarifications of DOC’s argument in mind, we agree with DOC’s

argument from its briefs that when section 57.085(5) is read in pari materia with

section 945.215(1)(f), Florida Statutes, that the legislature authorized DOC to

prevent an inmate from accessing his or her trust account to spend personal funds

on items from the prison canteens when that inmate still has a lien against his

individual account. Specifically, section 945.215(1)(f), provides:

      (f)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, inmates with
      sufficient balances in their individual inmate bank trust fund accounts,
      after all debts against the account are satisfied, shall be allowed to
      request a weekly draw of up to an amount set by the Secretary of
      Corrections, not to exceed $100, to be expended for personal use on
      canteen and vending machine items.

§ 945.215(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).          Thus, pursuant to section

945.215(1)(f), DOC may prevent an inmate from requesting a weekly draw for

personal use on canteen and vending machine items when all debts against the

inmate’s account are not satisfied by placing a hold on the balance of the inmate’s

account.


                                         7
      Here, as Appellee still has an unsatisfied debt, i.e. a lien on his account