Washington| Change
[…] a legitimate use, density, or intensity of use claim under the statute. But this is a
different issue than alleged in the Complaint, which framed this litigation in terms
of the impact of residential construction on the CCCL, CPZ, and primary dune.
                                          11
                                        B.

      Finally, we reject Appellants’ contention that the 2013 Order presented the

first opportunity to challenge the County’s approvals because the 2010 Order

wasn’t a “development order.” Section 163.3215(3) only authorizes challenges to

local decisions involving applications for “a development order, as defined in

§ 163.3164.” Under § 163.3164(15), “development order” refers to “any order

granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development

permit.” (Emphasis added). The term has been broadly construed. See Graves v.

City of Pompano Beach ex rel. City Com’n, 
74 So. 3d 595
(Fla. 4th DCA 2011);

Arbor Properties, Inc. v. Lake Jackson Prot. Alliance, Inc., 
51 So. 3d 502
(Fla. 1st

DCA 2010).