Washington| Change
[…] altered and will be reduced by as much as 16 feet. *        *     *

        [2.] The Project violates the [Comp] Plan and LDC because a
        portion of the proposed development is located within the coastal
        protection zone, whereas specific provisions of the Comp Plan and
        LDC] prohibit construction of dwellings within the [CPZ]. . . . The
        CPZ, if properly located, would allow only very limited development
        on the lots proposed to be created . . . and [preclude] the proposed

2
    Section 163.3215(3) specifically provides:

        Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo
        action . . . against any local government to challenge any decision
        [granting] an application for . . . a development order, as defined in s.
        163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use
        on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the
        comprehensive plan.

                                           5
        development in that area contrary to what is permitted by the
        Development Order.    *    *      *

        [3.] According to the approved site plan, . . . new parcels [will] be