Ohio| Change
[…] discretion. Puglisi v. Puglisi, 
135 So. 3d 1146
, 1147 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014); Lago v.

Kame By Design, LLC, 
120 So. 3d 73
, 74 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Admittedly, this

lawsuit was filed almost fifteen years after the applicable statute of limitations had

run. The argument, however, that the cause of action did not accrue until recently,

although feeble, was not so entirely devoid of merit that the trial court’s decision to

decline to award fees rose to the level of an abuse of discretion.

      The trial court, however, erred in failing to award costs. Section 57.041

provides:

      (1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all of his or her legal
          costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this
          section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions
          when they are not liable for costs.

      (2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order
          assessing costs.

A trial court has no discretion whether to award costs pursuant to this section.

Higgs v. Klock, 
873 So. 2d 591
, 592 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (“[U]nder the statute,



                                          2
every party who recovers a judgment in a legal proceeding is entitled as a matter of