Washington| Change
[…] Administrative Code Rules governing the Florida Department of Law
Enforcement’s approval and oversight of breath test instruments.
Appellants contended that the rules constitute an invalid exercise of
delegated legislative authority. The administrative law judge (ALJ) rejected
appellants’ arguments. We affirm.
   Appellants are individuals charged with DUI after submitting to a
breath test on the Intoxilyzer 8000 breath instrument. Appellants
submitted to a breath test pursuant to Florida’s implied consent law. The
implied consent law requires that drivers submit to an “approved” test.
See § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2012). The legislature has charged
Florida’s Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) with responsibility for
approving breath test instruments; for “regulation of the operation,
inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized” under the
driving under the influence statutes; and for promulgating rules necessary
for the administration and implementation of its obligations. See §
316.1932(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2012). Pursuant to the authority granted it,
FDLE approved the Intoxilyzer 8000 for evidentiary use. See Fla.