Filed: Feb. 15, 2015
[…] than the limits of its bodily injury liability insurance.
2
II.
We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Raymond James Fin.
Servs., Inc. v. Phillips,
126 So. 3d 186, 190 (Fla. 2013) (citing Maggio v. Fla. Dep’t
of Labor & Emp’t Sec.,
899 So. 2d 1074, 1076 (Fla. 2005)). “In answering a statutory
interpretation question, this Court must begin with the actual language used in the
statute because legislative intent is determined first and foremost from the statute’s
text.”
Id. at 190 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Turning to the text of § 627.727(1), the statute says that no motor vehicle
liability insurance policy providing for bodily injury liability coverage may be issued
without uninsured motor vehicle coverage unless an insured “makes a written
rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds” or selects “lower limits . . . on a
form approved by the office.”
Id. Where the form is signed by a named insured, the
statute “conclusively presume[s] that there was an informed, knowing . . . election
of lower limits on behalf of all insureds.”
Id. By its terms, the statute expressly