Filed: Feb. 15, 2015
[…] coverage on behalf of only some insureds.”
Varro, 854 So. 2d at 729 (emphasis
added). A couple things distinguish Varro from this case. First, UM coverage wasn’t
rejected for any employees in this case. Instead, Hinson Oil provided a level of UM
coverage to everyone, including the appellant: up to $500,000 for owners,
executives, and their families, which is less than the $1 million bodily injury liability
insurance limit; and up to $30,000 for all other insureds. In other words, it elected
“lower limits on behalf of all insureds” as the statute expressly allows. § 627.727(1),
Fla. Stat. Second, in
Varro, 854 So. 2d at 728, the named insured did not make a
written rejection of UM coverage on the applicable form as called for by the statute:
“The rejection or selection of lower limits shall be made on a form approved by the
office.” § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. The problem in Varro of a named insured failing to
execute the appropriate form doesn’t apply here.
Finally, Hinson Oil’s election of lower limits for some insureds doesn’t
violate the purpose of the UM statute “‘to provide for the broad protection of the