Filed: Jul. 29, 2015
[…] 3The defendant was homeless. He was therefore returned to the area where he
kept his belongings.
8
Detective Godoy testified that based on the defendant’s injuries, the defendant’s
earlier demeanor (which was belligerent and aggressive), and the defendant’s
initial conflicting accounts of the events to Officer Fleites, he became suspicious.
We conclude Detective Godoy’s suspicions were reasonable, and thus, based on
his reasonable suspicion, he was legally authorized to detain the defendant for
further investigation. See § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Whenever any law
enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to
commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state . . . the officer may
temporarily detain such person . . .”); Baptise v. State,
995 So. 2d 285, 290 (Fla.
2008) (holding that “the existence of a reasonable suspicion is based upon specific
and articulable facts, and the rational inferences that may be drawn from those
facts”); State v. Lennon,
963 So. 2d 765, 768 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (“[I]n