Ohio| Change
[…] coupled with one hour of jury deliberation resulting in a verdict that
mirrors the damages sought by Arnold’s closing argument, demonstrates
that the jury (1) was motivated by passion or prejudice or (2) based its
award on matters outside the evidence or irrelevant matters. Finally,
Security contends that the comparison of the total pain and suffering jury
award in this case with the pain and suffering awards in three other
Florida cases and four out-of-state cases, as argued to the trial court,
establishes the reasonableness of the trial court’s decision on remittitur.

   Section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2013), sets forth the factors for a
court to consider when determining whether to grant a remittitur. Section
768.74(5) states:

                                     6
      (5) In determining whether an award is excessive or
      inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented
      to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that
      such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is
      inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:

      (a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice,
      passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;

      (b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the
      evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of
      the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable;

      (c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of
      damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by
      speculation and conjecture;

      (d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation
      to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and

      (e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence
      and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by
      reasonable persons.

§ 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2013).

    In addition to the statutory factors to be considered, Florida Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.530(f) has been construed to impose a requirement that
an order granting remittitur provide “an explanation founded in the
record” for the reduction in the jury award.