Washington| Change
[…] 1
                Ms. Brower represented herself throughout the proceedings below and
appears to have conducted herself properly. She examined and cross-examined the
witnesses who testified and complied with the court's evidentiary rulings. However, she
never provided her own testimony during the hearing. It may be that she was simply
unsure at what point in the process she could "tell her side of the story," so to speak, as
a pro se litigant.


                                           -2-
              A petitioner may obtain an injunction to prevent stalking under section

784.0485, Florida Statutes (2014). Section 784.048(2), in turn, provides: "A person who

willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person

commits the offense of stalking . . . ." Pertinent here, section 784.048(1)(a) defines the

term "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which

causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose."

Thus, to be entitled to injunctive relief under her petition, Ms. Brower had to establish

that Ms. Roach willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly engaged in a course of conduct

toward her that caused her substantial emotional distress and served no legitimate

purpose.