Washington| Change
[…] Id. Whitburn's interest
in this foreclosure proceeding is not a legally

cognizable interest because even though it now holds legal title to the property, it

purchased the property subject to Wells Fargo's foreclosure proceeding and superior

interest in the property. Accordingly, Whitburn does not have standing to object to the

sale or intervene in Wells Fargo's foreclosure proceeding.

              Finally, we conclude that Whitburn's assertion that Wells Fargo thwarted

Whitburn's redemption rights by failing to provide an estoppel letter is without merit.

Whitburn ignores section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2014), which addresses the right of

redemption. That statute provides that "the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate

interest may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by

paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of

foreclosure." Id.; see also De 
Sousa, 170 So. 3d at 931
(noting that third-party

purchaser could protect its interest in the property by exercising its statutory right of

redemption under section 45.0315).

              Affirmed.

SILBERMAN and CRENSHAW, JJ., Concur.