Ohio| Change
[…] 8
  We recognize that the Tax Lien states that Genesis was not entitled to the religious
exemption “For Reasons Stated in the Exemption Removal Notice,” but as noted
above, the Exemption Removal Notice was not attached to the Tax Lien nor is it
contained in the record on appeal.
                                         14
      Notwithstanding the title of section 196.193 (“Exemption applications; review

by property appraiser.”), the scope of the statute is not limited to initial applications

for an exemption or exemptions that require an annual application. The notice

provisions in section 196.193 broadly apply when “the property appraiser

determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under this section

is not entitled to any exemption.” § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat.

      Moreover, section 196.193(1) specifically addresses property “exempted

from the annual application requirement,” which includes property used for religious

purposes.9 Paragraph (1)(a) provides that such property “shall be returned, but shall

be granted tax exemption by the property appraiser.” Paragraph (1)(b) authorizes

the property appraiser to deny a religious exemption if he or she determines that the

property is being held for speculative purposes or being used for other than religious

purposes, but under paragraph (1)(c), if the exemption is denied, the property owner