Ohio| Change
[…] application for its exemption has met the criteria of s. 196.195, the property appraiser
may accept, in lieu of the annual application for exemption, a statement certified
under oath that there has been no change in the ownership and use of the property.”);
see also § 196.011(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the county commission to “waive
the requirement that an annual application or statement be made for exemption of
property within the county after an initial application is made and the exemption
granted”).
                                          15
       Section 194.011(3)(d) prescribes the procedure for appealing the denial of a

tax exemption to the value adjustment board and ties the appeal period to the notice

provided by the property appraiser: “With respect to an issue involving the denial

of an exemption, . . . the petition must be filed . . . on or before the 30th day following

the mailing of the notice by the property appraiser under . . . s. 196.193.” The only

notice-mailing requirements in section 196.193 are those contained in subsection

(5). Thus, by virtue of section 196.193(1)(c)’s implicit reference to the value

adjustment board appeal procedures in section 194.011(3)(d), we conclude that