Ohio| Change
[…] publication and posting, wait 61 days and then be assured that no court
      could exercise jurisdiction over a taxpayer's claim of incorrect or
      invalid assessment.

      In addition, in light of the severe consequences imposed upon the
      expiration of 60 days, strict compliance with the statutory notice
      requirements would appear to be consistent with the legislative
      purpose.

Id. at 233
(emphasis in original).

      The same is true here. The Legislature has made clear that the property

appraiser’s failure to comply with the notice requirements in section 196.193(5) has
                                            17
consequences: “If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with

this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption

is invalid.”   § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat.       This statutory provision would be

meaningless if, as Appellees argue, Genesis was barred from challenging the denial

of its exemption for 2013 when it was not provided notice of the denial simply