Ohio| Change
[…] more than 60 days after the 2013 tax rolls were certified.

       This appeal followed.

                                       II. Analysis

       We review the dismissal order under the de novo standard of review because

the question of whether a complaint should be dismissed is a question of

law. See City of Gainesville v. Dep’t of Transp., 
778 So. 2d 519
, 522 (Fla. 1st DCA

2001). And, like the trial court, our review is confined to the well-pled allegations

in the complaint and its attachments. 
Id. Section 194.171(2)
provides in pertinent part that “[n]o action shall be brought

to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being

contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2) . . . .” This is a “jurisdictional

                                             5
statute of nonclaim” that bars suits filed after the period expires, and it applies

regardless of the ground on which the assessment is being challenged. See 
Ward, 894 So. 2d at 814
; Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 
527 So. 2d 814
,

816 (Fla. 1988); see also § 194.171(6), Fla. Stat. (“The requirements of subsections

(2), (3),[3] and (5)[4] are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases

until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court

shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the

requirements of subsection (5).”). However, we have previously held that the 60-

day period in section 194.171(2) does not begin to run if the property appraiser fails

to strictly comply with the applicable statutory notice requirements. See Chihocky

v. Crapo, 
632 So. 2d 230
, 232-33 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).

      Here, although it is undisputed that Genesis’ complaint was filed more than

60 days after the Tax Lien was recorded and more than 60 days after the 2013 tax

rolls were certified, Genesis contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its

complaint pursuant to section 194.171(2) because [A] with respect to the 2005 to

2012 taxes, the 60-day period in that statute is not applicable, and [B] with respect


3
   “Before an action to contest a tax assessment may be brought, the taxpayer shall
pay to the collector not less than the amount of the tax which the taxpayer admits in
good faith to be owing.” § 194.171(3), Fla. Stat.
4
   “No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action
shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action
is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they
become delinquent.” § 194.171(5), Fla. Stat.
                                           6
to the 2013 taxes, the property appraiser failed to provide Genesis the statutorily-

required notice that its religious exemption was denied for 2013. We will address

each argument in turn.