Filed: Feb. 28, 2016
[…] jurisdiction to address the merits of Saunders’ argument that the Department was
operating pursuant to an unpromulgated rule when it calculated Saunders’ PRA.
Although chapter 120 typically contemplates an administrative law judge making
the determination of whether an agency policy or statement constitutes an
unpromulgated rule, the Department is exempt from the standard rules governing
administrative proceedings where the proceedings are conducted in the execution of
social and economic programs, such as the Medicaid program. See § 120.80(7), Fla.
Stat. (2014) (providing that, notwithstanding the language in section 120.57(1)(a),
Florida Statutes, hearings before the Department pertaining to the execution of social
and economic programs “need not be conducted by an administrative law judge
assigned by the division.”); French v. Dep’t of Children & Families,
920 So. 2d 671,
677 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (holding that section 120.80(7) allows the Department to
use hearing officers instead of administrative law judges for certain types of
proceedings).