Washington| Change
[…] The

administrative law judge recommended dismissal of the protest, the Department

dismissed it, and this appeal follows.

      Xerox contends that the Department should have rejected SMI’s reply as

unresponsive because it did not include a “renewal price” as required by section

287.057(13), Florida Statutes. We conclude that the plain language of the statutory

provision in question imposes no requirement on vendors to include a renewal

price in a response. Instead the language in question simply makes the inclusion of

a renewal price a condition of contract renewal.

      Section 287.057(13) provides as follows:

                                           2
              Contracts for commodities or contractual services may be
       renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the
       original contract, whichever is longer. Renewal of a contract for
       commodities or contractual services must be in writing and is subject
       to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and
       any written amendments signed by the parties. If the commodity or
       contractual service is purchased as a result of the solicitation of bids,
       proposals, or replies, the price of the commodity or contractual
       service to be renewed must be specified in the bid, proposal, or reply,
       except that an agency may negotiate lower pricing. A renewal
       contract may not include any compensation for costs associated with
       the renewal. Renewals are contingent upon satisfactory performance
       evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds.
       Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (c)
       may not be renewed. With the exception of subsection (10), if a
       contract amendment results in a longer contract term or increased
       payments, a state agency may not renew or amend a contract for the
       outsourcing of a service or activity that has an original term value
       exceeding $10 million before submitting a written report concerning
       contract performance to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and
       the Speaker of the House of Representatives at least 90 days before
       execution of the renewal or amendment.

(Emphasis added.) Appellant interprets the italicized portion of this subsection to

require vendors to include “the price of the commodity or contractual service to be

renewed” in their responses to a procurement solicitation. To the contrary, section

287.057(13) merely describes the conditions necessary for the state to renew a

contract. If a vendor does not include a renewal price in its response to a

solicitation, then any resulting contract cannot be renewed.