Filed: May 20, 2016
[…] shelter a child if probable cause exists to believe that the child has been abused,
neglected, abandoned, or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse,
neglect, or abandonment. The trial court must apply the same standard used for an
arrest warrant when determining whether there is probable cause to shelter a child. Fla.
R. Juv. P. 8.305(b)(3). Although Florida courts recognize the importance of a parent's
right to enjoy custody of his or her children, our courts have authority to do all things
reasonably necessary to protect children within their jurisdiction. See § 39.001(1)(b)(1),
Fla. Stat. (2015). With these concerns in mind, a trial court should remove a child from
the parents only "when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without
such removal." § 39.001(1)(f).
After finding probable cause to shelter Le.H., the trial court effectively
failed to apply the proper probable cause standard in deciding whether to shelter Le.H.'s
two siblings. Contrary to the trial court's belief, the connection between the unexplained