Washington| Change
[…] agreement and without providing each party the opportunity to address and rebut the

other side’s additional evidence. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 65-2.066(2) (“The Final

Order [of the Office of Appeal Hearings of the Department of Children and Family

Services] shall be based exclusively on evidence and other materials introduced at

the hearing or material submitted after the hearing upon agreement of all parties.”);

42 C.F.R. § 431.242(e) (providing that an applicant or beneficiary under Medicaid

must be given an opportunity to “[q]uestion or refute any testimony or evidence”);

45 C.F.R § 205.10(a)(13)(vi) (providing that a “claimant [for public assistance], or

his representative, shall have adequate opportunity” “[t]o question or refute any

testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse

witnesses”); 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (providing that the hearing system employed by

the “Medicaid agency” “must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg

v. Kelly, 
397 U.S. 254
(1970) [including the right to confront and cross-examine the