Washington| Change
[…] Legislature.

      In summary, the City’s interpretation of the statute runs contrary to the plain

meaning of the language contained in the Act and the express intent of the

Legislature to protect “any person” who discloses such misconduct. It also

contradicts the requirement that the remedial statute be liberally construed to favor

access to the statutory remedy, and significantly limits the number of people who

may seek whistle-blower protection after disclosing governmental misconduct. We

therefore reject the City’s interpretation and hold that section 112.3187(7) protects

those who make disclosures regarding “improper use of governmental office, gross

waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an

agency, public officer, or employee,” even if they do so in the course of carrying

out their job duties.



                                         12
                                 CONCLUSION

      Based on our finding that section 112.3187(7), when read in pari materia