Washington| Change
[…] public employer or independent contractor that create a substantial
      and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare. It is
      further the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or
      independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any
      person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging
      improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any
      other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public
      officer, or employee.

§ 112.3187(2) (emphasis added).

      The Act defines “agency” as “any state, regional, county, local, or municipal

government entity, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any official, officer,

department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision

therein; or any public school, community college, or state university.” §

112.3187(3)(a). The Act defines “employee” as “a person who performs services



                                          6
for, and under the control and direction of, or contracts with, an agency or

independent contractor for wages or other remuneration.” § 112.3187(3)(b). Thus,

the Act was drafted with the intention of preventing the City, which falls under the

definition of “agency,” from taking retaliatory action against Igwe, who falls under

both the definition of “employee” and the plain meaning of “any person,” so long