Filed: Mar. 19, 2017
[…] authority for such a “jury fee” in criminal cases. See Williams v. State,
596 So. 2d
758, 758-59 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992). As such, we hold that the $500 “jury fee”
imposed upon appellant was improper and strike that assessment against him.
II. The $250 Public Defender Fee
Appellant also challenges the $250 public defender fee imposed against him,
which was in addition to the $50 public defender application fee. Appellant alleges
the trial court failed to advise him of his right to challenge the fee, which exceeded
the minimum fee required by statute. We agree.
Pursuant to section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), attorney’s fees and
costs for a convicted defendant who received the assistance of the public
defender’s office should be “no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is
charged.” However, “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of
sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred” if, after the court determines the
value of the public defender’s services, the defendant receives “adequate notice
thereof” and is afforded the “opportunity to be heard and offer objection to the
determination, and to be represented by counsel.” § 938.29(5), Fla. Stat.
3