Filed: Jun. 09, 2017
[…] Program (the Department). Gaut raises two points on appeal: (1) the Department erred
in determining his current child support and (2) the Department erred in determining his
retroactive child support. As explained below, we affirm in part and reverse in part.
We affirm on the first point inasmuch as the Department requested income
information from Gaut and provided him with notice advising him of his right to
participate and to request a hearing. Moreover, the Department correctly could and did
utilize available state wage information to calculate Gaut's current child support
obligation. See § 409.2563(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("[T]he department may proceed on
the basis of information available from any source, if such information is sufficiently
reliable and detailed to allow calculation of guideline schedule amounts . . . .").
Because Gaut failed to provide income information or to participate in the proceedings
below, he cannot complain for the first time on appeal that the court utilized the
statutorily permissible methodology to calculate his current child support obligation.