Ohio| Change
[…] During closing argument, the defense asserted that the child told his
therapist that he blamed his father’s girlfriend for the accident, because
she and the decedent argued before the decedent left the house, and that
the decedent drove recklessly because he was blowing off steam after the
argument. The jury was instructed on pain and suffering damages.

   The plaintiff argues that the trial court should have restored the
psychotherapist privilege once she withdrew the claim for pain and
suffering damages, as her other claims did not relate to mental injury.

   Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides the following in
pertinent part:

      A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
      any     other    person     from     disclosing,   confidential
      communications or records made for the purpose of
      diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional
      condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist,
      or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or
      treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This
      privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by
      the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.

The privilege may be claimed by, among other persons, the patient or the
patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf. § 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2015). The statute further provides that the privilege does not apply to
“communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional
condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies
upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).

   Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2015), governs waiver of privileges
by voluntary disclosure and provides in pertinent part:

      A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a
      confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if