Washington| Change
[…] An Appeal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.141(b)(2) from the
Circuit Court for Miami–Dade County, Teresa Pooler, Judge.

      Grady Robinson a/k/a Graddy Robbinson, in proper person.

      Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, for appellee.

Before LOGUE, SCALES and LUCK, JJ.

      PER CURIAM.

      Defendant Grady Robinson appeals the trial court’s order denying his

motion to correct illegal sentence. Robinson contends his habitual felony offender

sentence was illegal because he was convicted of only one prior non-sequential
felony. See § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1994) (to qualify as an “habitual felony

offender,” the defendant must have “been convicted of any combination of two or

more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses,” “[t]he felony for which the

defendant is to be sentenced was committed within 5 years of the date of the

conviction of the last prior felony or other qualified offense of which he was

convicted,” and the “felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced, and one of

the two prior felony convictions, is not a violation of § 893.13 relating to the

purchase or the possession of a controlled substance”).