Washington| Change
[…] prosecutor and defense counsel argued this issue at the hearing.

   The State gave notice of appeal.

                            Appellate Analysis

   In a motion to dismiss for immunity under section 776.032, Florida
Statutes, “[t]he trial court’s factual findings are entitled to deference and
must be supported by competent substantial evidence.” Joseph v. State,
103 So. 3d 227
, 229 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). “The trial court’s legal
conclusions are reviewed de novo.” 
Id. at 230.
   Chavers sought immunity from prosecution under sections 776.032(1)
and 776.012(2), Florida Statutes (2016). Section 776.032(1) provides, in
pertinent part:

      (1) A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted
      in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such
      conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil
      action for the use or threatened use of such force by the
      person . . . .

§ 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Section 776.012(2), provides:

      (2) A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly
      force if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening
      to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or
      great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent
      the imminent commission of a forcible felony. A person who
      uses or threatens to use deadly force in accordance with this
      subsection does not have a duty to retreat and has the right
      to stand his or her ground if the person using or threatening
      to use the deadly force is not engaged in a criminal activity
      and is in a place where he or she has a right to be.