Washington| Change
[…] and then “do what the categorical approach demands: compare the elements of

the crime of conviction (including the alternative element used in the case) with

the elements of the generic crime.” 
Id. 7 Case:
15-11299     Date Filed: 09/19/2016    Page: 8 of 18


      In this case, the Board was correct in upholding the IJ’s determination that

§ 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible. In determining divisibility, we focus primarily on

the statutory text. See United States v. Howard, 
742 F.3d 1334
, 1346 (11th Cir.

2014). Section 893.13(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “a person may not sell,

manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a

controlled substance.” The text delineates six discrete alternative elements: sale,

delivery, manufacture, possession with intent to sell, possession with intent to

deliver, and possession with intent to manufacture. Accordingly, the statute is

divisible.