Ohio| Change
[…] guardian under an abuse of discretion standard." In re Guardianship of Stephens, 
965 So. 2d 847
, 849 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). And since the appointment of guardian is within

the trial court's discretion, the trial court's decision "must be supported by logic and

justification" and "founded on substantial competent evidence." 
Id. (quoting In
re

Guardianship of Sitter, 
779 So. 2d 346
, 348 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)); see also Morris v.

Knight, 
1 So. 3d 1236
, 1238 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (same).

              Generally, section 744.312 provides that a trial court may appoint "any

person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian." § 744.312(2). It also

provides that the court shall consider, among other things, "the wishes expressed by an

incapacitated person as to who shall be appointed guardian." § 744.312(3)(a). This

statute, however, also places some "limitations" on the trial court's ability to appoint a

guardian. See § 744.312(4)(b). Specifically, section 744.312(4)(b) provides as follows:

              An emergency temporary guardian who is a professional
              guardian may not be appointed as the permanent guardian
              of a ward unless one of the next of kin of the alleged
              incapacitated person or the ward requests that the
              professional guardian be appointed as permanent guardian.
              The court may waive the limitations of this paragraph if the
              special requirements of the guardianship demand that the
              court appoint a guardian because he or she has special
              talent or specific prior experience. The court must make
              specific findings of fact that justify waiving the limitations of
              this paragraph.

              In other words, this section restricts the trial court's ability to appoint "[a]n

emergency temporary guardian who is a professional guardian . . . as the permanent




                                             -3-
guardian" to situations where either the alleged incapacitated person's next of kin or the

ward "requests that the professional guardian be appointed as permanent guardian." §

744.312(4)(b). However, the statute also makes clear that a trial court "may waive"

those limitations and appoint the professional guardian as the permanent guardian "if

the special requirements of the guardianship demand that the court appoint a guardian"

with "special talent or specific prior experience." 
Id. The ordinary
meaning of the term

"demand" is to ask or call for something in an authoritative manner. See, e.g., Demand,

Merriam-Webster.com, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/demand (last