Filed: Sep. 20, 2016
[…] Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2157-58. In Alleyne, the Supreme Court expressly
overturned Harris because it was inconsistent with its decision in Apprendi, and
held that any facts that increase the applicable statutory mandatory-minimum
sentence for a crime must be submitted to a jury and found beyond a reasonable
doubt.
Id. at 2155, 2163.
The MDLEA expressly provides that the United States’s jurisdiction over a
vessel is not an element of the offense, and that jurisdiction is a preliminary
question of law to be resolved by the district court. 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a)
(“Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is
not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are
13
Case: 14-13754 Date Filed: 09/20/2016 Page: 14 of 23
preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”). In
Tinoco, we asked whether the MDLEA jurisdictional requirement raised “factual
questions that traditionally would have been treated as elements of an offense
under the common law, thereby triggering the constitutional safeguards provided