Filed: Sep. 20, 2016
[…] 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th
Cir.), cert. denied,
135 S. Ct. 704 (2014). We review the legal question of whether
a statute is constitutional and constitutional objections de novo.
Id. Under our
prior precedent rule, we are bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and
until it is overruled by us sitting en banc or by the Supreme Court. United States v.
Vega-Castillo,
540 F.3d 1235, 1236 (11th Cir. 2008).
The MDLEA prohibits knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled
substance, with the intent to distribute, onboard any vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1) (“While on board a
covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . possess with
intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.”). It was enacted under
Congress’s authority provided by the Felonies Clause, U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl.
10, to define and punish felonies committed on the high seas.
Campbell, 743 F.3d
at 805. Pursuant to the MDLEA, “a vessel without nationality” is “subject to the