Ohio| Change
[…] item he had thrown out during the chase was discovered to be a crack pipe. To one

witness, Sullivan appeared “crazy,” not “in the right state of mind,” and “strung

out on drugs.” Two of the arresting officers thought that Sullivan seemed mentally

deranged.

      During the charge conference at the end of the trial, the prosecutor asked for

a jury instruction that voluntary intoxication is not a defense. Indeed, a Florida

statute passed in 1999, four years before Sullivan’s crime and nearly six before his

trial, provides exactly that. See Fla. Stat. § 775.051 (“Voluntary intoxication

resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other

controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense

proscribed by law.”). Defense counsel Bollinger denied that he was attempting to

present a voluntary intoxication defense, and agreed with the prosecutor that the

standard jury instructions provided that voluntary intoxication is not a defense.


                                          3