Ohio| Change
[…] writ of certiorari and quash the trial court’s order of continued
      commitment of the respondent, Teresa Ann Gilliland, an individual
      declared mentally incompetent to proceed to trial on two felony
      charges. The uncontradicted medical testimony presented to the trial
      court reveals that Gilliland suffers from dementia that will become
      progressively worse and that there is little or no probability that she
      will become competent in the future. Therefore, Gilliland no longer
      meets the criteria for commitment to the Department under section
      916.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes. § 916.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006)
      (“Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is
      adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed
      for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing
      evidence that ... [t]here is a substantial probability that the mental
      illness causing the defendant’s incompetence will respond to
      treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the
      reasonably foreseeable future.”); Dep’t of Children & Families v.
      Wehrwein, 
942 So. 2d 947
(Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (granting petition for
      writ of certiorari and quashing lower court's order of commitment to
      Department of Children and Families; holding that although