Filed: Apr. 30, 2018
[…] reviewed de novo. Jackson-Shaw Co. v. Jacksonville Aviation
Auth.,
8 So. 3d 1076, 1085 (Fla. 2008). Whether the court otherwise
properly entered the custodianship order is reviewed for an abuse
of discretion. See Plaza v. Plaza,
78 So. 3d 4, 6 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011).
3
A corporate shareholder may petition for judicial dissolution
of a corporation based on the limited grounds set forth in section
607.1430, Florida Statutes. As an alternative to the so-called
“corporate divorce,” one or more shareholders may elect to
purchase the shares of the complaining shareholder at the fair
value of the shares. § 607.1436(1), Fla. Stat. Once made, the
buyout election is “irrevocable unless the court determines that it
is equitable to set aside or modify the election.”
Id. The buyout
election also prevents the petitioning shareholder from
discontinuing or settling the dissolution action, or selling or
otherwise disposing of his or her shares, unless the court
determines that it would be equitable for the corporation and the