Filed: Sep. 23, 2016
[…] district court’s denial of his motion for reconsideration.
2
Case: 14-11065 Date Filed: 09/23/2016 Page: 3 of 7
debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Pursuant to the FDCPA, “[a] court may issue a writ
of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person
other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” §
3205(a). Among the procedural requirements provided in the Act, the United States
must serve the writ on both the garnishee and the debtor. § 3205(c)(3). The
garnishee must file a written answer to the writ under oath. § 3205(c)(4). Once the
garnishee files its sworn written answer to the writ, “the judgment debtor or the
United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing.” §
3205(c)(5). “The court shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request
is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, and give notice of
the hearing date to all the parties.”
Id.
In the instant case, Lopez was convicted in the Southern District of Florida
and sentenced to life imprisonment on October 29, 1993. The judgment also
included a fine in the amount of $25,000 plus statutory interest due immediately.
DE 265.