Filed: Sep. 26, 2016
[…] state a claim under § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). Troville v. Venz,
303 F.3d 1256, 1259
(11th Cir. 2002).
To prevail on a § 1983 malicious prosecution claim, Plaintiff must establish:
“(1) the elements of the common law tort of malicious prosecution; and (2) a
violation of his Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures.”
Grider v. City of Auburn, Ala.,
618 F.3d 1240, 1256 (11th Cir. 2010) (emphasis in
original). Florida law requires the following six elements to establish a malicious
prosecution claim: “(1) an original judicial proceeding against the present plaintiff
4
Section 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) states that “the court shall dismiss [an in forma pauperis] case at any
time if the court determines that . . . the action or appeal . . . fails to state a claim on which relief
may be granted.”
8
Case: 15-11100 Date Filed: 09/26/2016 Page: 9 of 20
was commenced or continued; (2) the present defendant was the legal cause of the
original proceeding; (3) the termination of the original proceeding constituted a