Ohio| Change
[…] Appellees.



      An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Reemberto
Diaz, Judge.

      Alfaro & Fernandez, P.A., and Elbert Alfaro, for appellant.

      Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A., and Scott A. Cole and Lissette Gonzalez, for
appellees.


Before EMAS, FERNANDEZ and LUCK, JJ.

      PER CURIAM.
      Olga Gonzalez (“Gonzalez”), plaintiff below, appeals the trial court’s order

granting defendants’ motion to transfer venue and transferring the action to Palm

Beach County, pursuant to section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2017), which provides:

“For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any

court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it

might have been brought.”

      The defendants’ motion and the affidavit in support focused on the

purported inconvenience to the parties or witnesses if the case remained in Miami-

Dade County.