Washington| Change
[…] anticipated changes in circumstances.”
   As a prerequisite to the modification of an alimony award, the notion of
an “anticipated” change in circumstances has crept into Florida law over
the years. We often see it argued, as in this case, to preclude changes that
were “foreseeable” at the time of the original final judgment. The word
choice of “anticipated” has been unfortunate because it has transformed a
very different concept into something that it is not.
   Concerning modifications of support, maintenance, and alimony
agreements or orders, section 61.14(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), is
primarily concerned with equity and fairness. In the part pertinent to this
case, the statute provides:
      When the parties enter into an agreement for payments for . .
      . alimony. . . and the circumstances or the financial ability of
      either party changes . . . either party may apply to the circuit
      court…for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of . .
      . alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as
      equity requires, with due regard to the changed
      circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . .
      decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of . . .
      alimony provided for in the agreement or order.
The statute refers to changed circumstances and financial ability and
permits the court to enter orders “as equity requires.” The statute makes
no reference to a change being “unanticipated.”
   The term “anticipated change” was injected into Florida law by cases