Ohio| Change
[…] $201 domestic violence-related surcharge. Here, the trial court
assessed a $352 surcharge. But no authority exists to support the
additional $151 surcharge amount imposed by the court.
       The State argues that the additional $151 amount is
supported by § 775.0835(1), which allows the trial court to levy an
optional fine for causing injury to another person. But the trial
court did not purport to fine Mr. West, but only to impose the
battery surcharge. Furthermore, the court didn’t make the
findings necessary to impose such a fine. Before imposing a fine
under § 775.0835(1), a court must find “that the defendant has the
present ability to pay the fine and finds that the impact of the fine
. . . will not cause [the defendant’s] dependents to be dependent on
public welfare.” 
Id. The trial
court did not make these findings. See
Houle v. State, 
33 So. 3d 822
, 823 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (striking
fines imposed under § 775.0835 due to the absence of required
findings). We thus remand with directions to strike $151 from the