Washington| Change
[…] between March 8, 2012 and November 21, 2012, Jene-Charles conspired to

constructively possess a location with the knowledge that the location would be

used for the sale of cannabis.

      On December 17, 2015, the trial court accepted the guilty plea offered by

Jene-Charles on all eight counts in the Information and withheld adjudication on




                                         2
all counts, imposing a term of imprisonment with credit for all time previously

served followed by a period of probation.

       When a court, in its discretion, withholds adjudication, section 948.01(2),

Florida Statutes (2016), provides that “the court shall stay and withhold the

imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon

probation.” Further, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.670 provides, “where

allowed by law, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places

the defendant on probation.” “This is true even if the court is sentencing the