Filed: Nov. 28, 2018
[…] was committed before the person attained 18 years of age may be
punished by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years
equal to life if, after a sentencing hearing conducted by the court in
accordance with s. 921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is
4
an appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his
or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
(emphasis added).
Based on these amendments, the Florida Legislature enacted section
921.1402, Florida Statutes (2017), and specifically subsection (2) which provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled
to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years [unless the juvenile
offender has been previously convicted of certain enumerated offenses
that were part of a separate criminal transaction or episode].
. . . .
(c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15 years
under s. 775.082(1)(b)2., s. 775.082(3)(a)5.b., or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.b.
is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 15 years.
Thus, a juvenile who actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim
and who is not sentenced to life imprisonment must be sentenced to a minimum of
forty years imprisonment under section 775.082(1)(b)1. and he is entitled to a
review of his sentence after serving twenty-five years. However, a juvenile who
did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim must be sentenced
under section 775.082(1)(b)2., and under this provision, there is no minimum
sentence that must be imposed and if he is sentenced to a term of more than fifteen
years, he is entitled to a review of his sentence after fifteen years.
The question in this case is who must make the determination as to whether
Brown actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim—the judge or
5
the jury? The Florida Supreme Court has now answered that question in Williams.