Filed: Feb. 20, 2019
[…] be allowed” at the hearing on the mother’s Petition.
The trial court then impermissibly shifted to the father what was properly the
mother’s burden of proof. As the proponent of the move, it was the mother’s burden
to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the relocation to Huntsville was in
the best interest of the parties’ children. Once the trial court found good cause for
the failure of the objection to be timely filed and determined that the matter would
proceed to a hearing on the merits of the mother’s Petition, the burden of proof as
set forth in section 61.13001(8) applied. That statute provides that “[t]he parent or
other person wishing to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of
the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child.”
Id. Only once that
burden is met does the burden of proof shift “to the non-relocating parent or other
person to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed relocation is
not in the best interest of the child.”
Id. Section 61.13001(8) does not contain an