Filed: Feb. 20, 2019
[…] trial court erred in applying the presumption set forth in section 61.13001(3)(d),
Florida Statutes (2017), and in shifting the burden of proof to the father despite
finding good cause to not enter an order allowing relocation and proceeding to a
hearing on the merits of the mother’s Petition. Based on the plain language of the
7
statute, we conclude that the trial court was incorrect in applying the presumption
and shifting the burden of proof to the father in the evidentiary hearing.
This case concerns a parent’s petition to relocate with a child filed under
section 61.13001, Florida Statutes (2017). Section 61.13001(3), Florida Statutes,
sets forth the requirements for petitions to relocate, and provides in relevant part:
(3) Petition to relocate.--Unless an agreement has been
entered as described in subsection (2), a parent or other
person seeking relocation must file a petition to relocate
and serve it upon the other parent, and every other person
entitled to access to or time-sharing with the child. The
pleadings must be in accordance with this section:
(a) The petition to relocate must be signed under oath or
affirmation under penalty of perjury and include:
....
7. Substantially the following statement, in all capital
letters and in the same size type, or larger, as the type in
the remainder of the petition:
A RESPONSE TO THE PETITION OBJECTING TO
RELOCATION MUST BE MADE IN WRITING, FILED
WITH THE COURT, AND SERVED ON THE PARENT
OR OTHER PERSON SEEKING TO RELOCATE
WITHIN 20 DAYS AFTER SERVICE OF THIS
PETITION TO RELOCATE. IF YOU FAIL TO TIMELY
OBJECT TO THE RELOCATION, THE RELOCATION
WILL BE ALLOWED, UNLESS IT IS NOT IN THE
BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD, WITHOUT
FURTHER NOTICE AND WITHOUT A HEARING.
....
(d) If the other parent and any other person entitled to
access to or time-sharing with the child fails to timely file
a response objecting to the petition to relocate, it is
8
presumed that the relocation is in the best interest of the
child and that the relocation should be allowed, and the
court shall, absent good cause, enter an order specifying
that the order is entered as a result of the failure to respond
to the petition and adopting the access and time- sharing
schedule and transportation arrangements contained in the
petition. The order may be issued in an expedited manner
without the necessity of an evidentiary hearing. If a
response is timely filed, the parent or other person may not
relocate, and must proceed to a temporary hearing or trial
and obtain court permission to relocate.
Section 61.13001(8), Florida Statutes (2017), governs the burden of proof for
petitions to relocate and provides as follows:
(8) Burden of proof.-- The parent or other person wishing
to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance
of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the
child. If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to
the non-relocating parent or other person to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that the proposed
relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
The issue of whether the legislature intended the presumption set forth in
section 61.13001(3)(d) to operate at a hearing on the merits conducted after the trial
court finds good cause not to enter an order allowing relocation is a matter of
statutory construction.