Filed: Feb. 20, 2019
[…] child and that the relocation should be allowed, and the
court shall, absent good cause, enter an order specifying
that the order is entered as a result of the failure to respond
to the petition and adopting the access and time- sharing
schedule and transportation arrangements contained in the
petition.
Id. The trial court’s application of the presumption that the “relocation is in the best
interests of the child and that the relocation should be allowed” at a hearing
conducted after finding good cause not to enter an order allowing relocation is not
supported by the clear language of section 61.13001(3)(d). Pursuant to the statute,
the presumption applies when “the other parent and any other person entitled to
access to or time-sharing with the child fails to timely file a response objecting to
the petition to relocate.”
Id. The statute, however, provides for an exception when
“good cause” exists. Id.; see also Ryan v. Ryan,
252 So. 3d 272, 273 (Fla. 4th DCA
2018) (“Section 61.13001(3)(d) provides that where a parent fails to timely file a