Filed: Mar. 06, 2019
[…] Analysis
The constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy does not preclude
multiple punishments for different offenses arising out of the same conduct in a single
criminal episode so long as the legislature intends to authorize separate punishments.
See Valdes v. State,
3 So. 3d 1067, 1069 (Fla. 2009). Here, the parties identify no clear
expression of legislative intent with regard to unlawful travel and attempted lewd battery,
and we have discerned none. Thus, we must determine whether Byun's convictions
and sentences for both offenses violate the Blockburger2 test codified in section
775.021(4), Florida Statutes (2015). See
Valdes, 3 So. 3d at 1070. That section
provides:
(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or
episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or
more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and
adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each
criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For
the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if
each offense requires proof of an element that the other
does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the
proof adduced at trial.
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and
sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course
of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the
principle of lenity . . . to determine legislative intent.
Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical
elements of proof.
2Blockburger v. United States,
284 U.S. 299 (1932).
-3-
2. Offenses which are degrees of the
same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses
the statutory elements of which are subsumed
by the greater offense.
§ 775.021(4).
Under this analysis, we look to elements, not to facts. See Roughton v.
State,
185 So. 3d 1207, 1210 (Fla. 2016) ("[T]he plain language of section
775.021(4)(a)[ ] requires that the elements of the offenses be compared 'without regard