Washington| Change
[…] multiple punishments for different offenses arising out of the same conduct in a single

criminal episode so long as the legislature intends to authorize separate punishments.

See Valdes v. State, 
3 So. 3d 1067
, 1069 (Fla. 2009). Here, the parties identify no clear

expression of legislative intent with regard to unlawful travel and attempted lewd battery,

and we have discerned none. Thus, we must determine whether Byun's convictions

and sentences for both offenses violate the Blockburger2 test codified in section

775.021(4), Florida Statutes (2015). See 
Valdes, 3 So. 3d at 1070
. That section

provides:

              (a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or
              episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or
              more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and
              adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each
              criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
              sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For
              the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if
              each offense requires proof of an element that the other
              does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the
              proof adduced at trial.

                     (b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and
              sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course
              of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the
              principle of lenity . . . to determine legislative intent.
              Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

                          1. Offenses which require identical
                     elements of proof.



              2Blockburger   v. United States, 
284 U.S. 299
(1932).


                                           -3-
                           2. Offenses which are degrees of the
                      same offense as provided by statute.

                             3. Offenses which are lesser offenses
                      the statutory elements of which are subsumed
                      by the greater offense.

§ 775.021(4).

                Under this analysis, we look to elements, not to facts. See Roughton v.

State, 
185 So. 3d 1207
, 1210 (Fla. 2016) ("[T]he plain language of section

775.021(4)(a)[ ] requires that the elements of the offenses be compared 'without regard