Washington| Change
[…] Paula Levy (“Wife”) appeals the trial court’s order denying her petition
for non-dissolution alimony from Robert Levy (“Husband”). We reverse
because the court incorrectly determined that it did not have legal
authority to grant Wife’s petition because of Husband’s potential
incapacity.

   Wife petitioned the court for alimony unconnected with dissolution
pursuant to section 61.09, Florida Statutes. 1 The petition alleged that
Husband was ill and would soon be placed in a skilled nursing facility and
that Wife consequently needed monthly alimony to pay their expenses.

1   Section 61.09, Florida Statutes (2018), provides:

       If a person having the ability to contribute to the maintenance of
       his or her spouse and support of his or her minor child fails to do
       so, the spouse who is not receiving support may apply to the court
       for alimony and for support for the child without seeking dissolution
       of marriage, and the court shall enter an order as it deems just and
       proper.
Wife attached a marital property settlement agreement providing that
Husband agreed to pay Wife the requested amount of monthly alimony.
The settlement agreement was signed on behalf of Husband by his agent
as designated in Husband’s durable power of attorney. The durable power