Washington| Change
[…] result” and thereby “not serve the restitution statute's purpose of
compensating the victim for the loss sustained as a result of the
offense.” 
Id. In these
situations, a trial court “is not tied to fair
market value as the sole standard for determining restitution
amounts, but rather may exercise such discretion as required to
further the purposes of restitution.” 
Id. at 333
(emphasis added).
In other words, a trial court is within its discretion in assessing
restitution by considering the overall impact of an offender’s
criminal episode versus a strictly market-based approach. See §
775.089 (1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (trial court “shall order the
defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss
caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and 2.
Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless
it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such
restitution.”) (emphasis added). Both Spivey and Hawthorne
emphasized that the “trial court is best able to determine how
imposing restitution may best serve those goals in each case.”
Hawthorne, 573 So. 2d at 333
(quoting Spivey) (emphasis added).