Ohio| Change
[…] unexplained possession, supported the verdict of the jury. Specifically, witness

testimony established that both jewelry items were stored together and engraved

with personalized markings. These factors, combined with Quinones’s possession

of both items, jointly, in close proximity to the time of the deprivation of

ownership, and his demonstrated effort to dispose of the items through a second-

hand market in which goods tend to be undervalued, were sufficient to allow the

trier of fact to infer that Quinones knew or should have known the jewelry was

stolen. See § 812.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[P]roof of possession of property

recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the

person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property

had been stolen.”); Blackmon v. State, 
121 So. 3d 535
, 550 (Fla. 2013) (“The

reasonableness of the defendant's explanation is generally a question of fact for the

jury.”) (quoting Smith v. State, 
742 So. 2d 352
, 355 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999)); Kittles

v. State, 
897 So. 2d 517