Filed: May 01, 2019
[…] I never expressed an opinion. I’m
never going to express[] an opinion on what happened that
night. I don’t know. That is not my job in this case.
Okay. We gave it to the nice people of the jury. That is who
made the decision of guilt. But to say that the decision, the
3
jury’s decision, is contrary to the evidence in this case, I don’t
think that is accurate.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Okay.
iv. Radice’s Motion for Downward Departure From Sentencing
Guidelines
After denying Radice’s motion for new trial, the court addressed
Radice’s motion for downward departure from sentencing guidelines. 2 The
minimum sentence under the sentencing guidelines was 40.35 months in
prison. Radice moved for a downward departure under section
921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2017), arguing that “[t]he offense was
committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for
which the defendant has shown remorse.”
The court granted his motion for a downward departure sentence and
sentenced him to twenty months in prison followed by two years of
probation.
Analysis
i. The Court Did Not Apply the Incorrect Standard in Denying
Radice’s Motion for New Trial