Filed: May 01, 2019
[…] Hardie v. State,
162 So. 3d 297, 301 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (citing
Banks v. State,
732 So. 2d 1065, 1067 (Fla. 1999)). The decision to depart
downward is a two-part process.
Banks, 732 So. 2d at 1067. First, the
court must determine whether there is a valid legal ground to depart and
whether there is evidence in support of the legal ground.
Id. Second, the
court must determine whether it should depart.
Id. at 1068 (footnote
omitted).
Here, we address whether there was evidence to support the legal
ground the court relied on to depart. In granting the downward departure,
the court relied on section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2017), which
allows a court to grant a downward departure when “[t]he offense was
committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for
which the defendant has shown remorse.” But when a trial court relies
“solely on this mitigator, [section 921.0026(2)(j)], all three elements must
be shown.” State v. Strawser,
921 So. 2d 705, 707 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)
(citing State v. Cooper,
889 So. 2d 119, 119 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)).