Ohio| Change
[…] case. See 
Bacardi, 463 So. 2d at 222
("[G]arnishment of a spendthrift trust . . . should

be allowed only as a last resort . . . [w]hen . . . traditional remedies are not effective.").

              The father argues that using the trust's funds to satisfy his support

obligations would jeopardize his eligibility for public assistance under federal law;

however, he cannot identify any legal basis for this conclusion. We can find no federal

law or regulation expressly addressing the garnishment of a special needs trust to

satisfy a support obligation. To the extent that 42 U.S.C. § 1396p discusses support

payments and eligibility, subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) states that "[a]n individual shall not be

ineligible for medical assistance by reason of paragraph (1) to the extent that . . . the

assets . . . were transferred to . . . the individual's child." Furthermore, federal law gives

great deference to state courts in family law proceedings, and the Supreme Court has

                                              -4-
explained that "[s]tate family and family-property law must do 'major damage' to 'clear