Ohio| Change
[…] expenses have historically totaled an average of $2478, and that as of December 2016,

the trust contained approximately $141,997.27. As of May 30, 2017, the total arrearage

for child support was $91,780.28. On appeal, the mother argues that spendthrift

                                            -2-
provisions are unenforceable against a valid child support order pursuant to section

736.0503, Florida Statutes (2016), and that discretionary disbursements are not

protected from continuing garnishment for support payment. We agree.

              Section 736.0503(2)(a) provides that "a spendthrift provision is

unenforceable against . . . [a] beneficiary's child . . . who has a judgment or court order

against the beneficiary for support or maintenance." The Florida Supreme Court has

further explained that a continuing writ of garnishment may attach to discretionary

disbursements to enforce support orders and arrearages. Bacardi v. White, 
463 So. 2d 218
, 222 (Fla. 1985) ("If, under the terms of the trust, a disbursement of corpus or

income is due to the debtor-beneficiary, such disbursement may be subject to

garnishment."). Although the court cannot compel a disbursement from a trust, "[i]f

disbursements are wholly within the trustee's discretion . . . [and] the trustee exercises

its discretion and makes a disbursement, that disbursement may be subject to the writ

of garnishment." 
Id. Whether the
disbursements are paid directly to the beneficiary or

to third parties for his benefit is immaterial to whether they may be garnished. See

§ 736.0503(3) ("[A] claimant against which a spendthrift provision may not be enforced

may obtain . . . an order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of

the beneficiary." (emphasis added) (footnote omitted)); Berlinger v. Casselberry, 
133 So. 3d 961
, 964–65 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).

              The mother obtained a valid child support order on May 22, 2009, which

was per curiam affirmed by this court on appeal in case number 2D09-4161. See Harris

v. Alexander,