Filed: May 30, 2019
[…] an advisory judicial opinion.”) (emphasis added).
Even though section 196.199(2)(b) does not specifically
require the District to perform any duty, the statute’s operation
affects the District’s duty to levy ad valorem taxes under other
statutory provisions. See Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const.; § 1011.71(1),
Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that school districts seeking to
participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation
“shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district”
a local effort millage rate); § 1011.04, Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing
that school districts are to “determine by resolution the amounts
necessary to be raised for current operating purposes and for each
district bond interest and sinking fund and the millage necessary
to be levied for each such fund, including the voted millage”); §
1001.42, Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that the powers and duties of
the district school board include adopting a “resolution fixing the
district school tax levy . . . necessary to carry on the school program
adopted for the district for the next ensuing fiscal year as required
4
by law”).