Filed: May 30, 2019
[…] DCA 1985) disapproved on other grounds by Capital City Country
Club, Inc. v. Tucker,
613 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 1993) (same);
Markham,
396 So. 2d at 1121 (“Disagreement with a constitutional or
statutory duty, or the means by which it is to be carried out, does
not create a justiciable controversy or provide an occasion to give
an advisory judicial opinion.”) (emphasis added).
Even though section 196.199(2)(b) does not specifically
require the District to perform any duty, the statute’s operation
affects the District’s duty to levy ad valorem taxes under other
statutory provisions. See Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const.; § 1011.71(1),
Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that school districts seeking to
participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation
“shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district”
a local effort millage rate); § 1011.04, Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing
that school districts are to “determine by resolution the amounts
necessary to be raised for current operating purposes and for each
district bond interest and sinking fund and the millage necessary