Filed: May 30, 2019
[…] “[d]isagreement with a constitutional or statutory duty, or the
means by which it is to be carried out, does not create a justiciable
controversy or provide an occasion to give an advisory judicial
opinion.” Dep’t of Revenue v. Markham,
396 So. 2d 1120, 1121 (Fla.
1981) (holding that the property appraiser lacked standing to
challenge an administrative rule), superseded by statute, §
195.092(2), Fla. Stat. (1980), as recognized in Crossings At Fleming
Island, 991 So. 2d at 802-03 (explaining that while the Legislature
partially overruled the holding in Markham by enacting section
195.092, which allows a property appraiser and any taxing
authority to challenge the validity of any “rule, regulation, order,
directive or determination of any agency of the state,” the
Legislature “did not alter the common law principle announced in
Atlantic Coast Line and Markham that property appraisers, as
public officials, lack standing to challenge the constitutionality of
a statute”).
The parties do not dispute that the District is a public entity