Washington| Change
[…] (citing

Bautista v. State, 
863 So. 2d 1180
, 1185 (Fla. 2003))). Thus, we " 'begin with the actual

language used in the statute' because legislative intent is determined first and foremost

from the statute's text." Raymond James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 
126 So. 3d 186
,

190 (Fla. 2013) (quoting Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 
963 So. 2d 189
, 198 (Fla.

2007)). After all, "[a]n action for wrongful death is a purely statutory right." Toombs v.

Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 
833 So. 2d 109
, 111 (Fla. 2002).

              Section 768.19 defines the right of action for wrongful death as follows:

                     When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful
              act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of
              any person, including those occurring on navigable waters,
              and the event would have entitled the person injured to
              maintain an action and recover damages if death had not
              ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable
              in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for
              damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of
              the person injured . . . .

§ 768.19.2 The legislature has deemed it "the public policy of the state to shift the

losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the

wrongdoer." § 768.17. Accordingly, a wrongful death "action shall be brought by the