Washington| Change
[…] -5-
person. No Florida decision has allowed a survivor to recover under the wrongful death

statute where the decedent could not have recovered." Valiant Ins. Co. v. Webster, 
567 So. 2d 408
, 411 (Fla. 1990), receded from on other grounds by Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v.

Douglas, 
654 So. 2d 118
, 119-20 (Fla. 1995).

              Seemingly, therefore, the wrongful death statute forecloses a deceased

child's estate from recovering in a wrongful death action against a deceased parent,

despite the apparent legislative intent to the contrary. See § 768.17. Fla. Stat. (2016)

("It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death

occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer."). The parental immunity

doctrine resolves this apparent incongruity; that is, because we conclude that the

doctrine carries no weight under the facts of this case, it does not serve to bar or limit

Dylan's Estate's claim.

II.           Parental Immunity