Washington| Change
[…] 2Section768.19 has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1972.
See Ch. 72-35, § 1, Laws of Fla.
                                        -4-
survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting

in death." § 768.20.

              There is tension between section 768.19, which creates the wrongful

death right of action, and sections 768.17 and 768.20, which establish the cause of

action.3 See 
Toombs, 833 So. 2d at 111
("Section 768.19 . . . defines the right of action

under the Wrongful Death Act . . . ."). As the trial court read section 768.19, parental

immunity limited Dylan's Estate's potential recovery because section 768.19 conditions

the right of action upon whether "the event would have entitled the person injured to

maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued." See also Laizure v.

Avante at Leesburg, Inc., 109 So 3d 752, 760 (Fla. 2013) ("The right of the survivors to

recover is predicated in the Act on the decedent's right to recover. In other words,

recovery is precluded if the decedent could not have maintained an action and