Washington| Change
[…] Id. Eugene's estate
filed a successful motion to dismiss the

wrongful death claim on the grounds of interspousal and interfamily tort immunity. 
Id. at 792-93.
The supreme court affirmed the Fifth District's decision reversing the dismissal,

explaining that spousal immunity had no application under these facts: "This action for

wrongful death is not barred by the doctrine of interspousal immunity" because

"[h]usband and wife are dead. There is no suit between spouses, just as there is no

longer any marital unit to preserve." 
Id. at 792,
794.

              Although the language in section 768.19 conditions the wrongful death

right of action upon whether "the event would have entitled the person injured to

maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued," this language did not

dissuade the Dressler court from holding that spousal immunity was no bar to the

wrongful death action. 
Id. at 793-94.
Indeed, the disability to sue disappeared upon the

Tubbses' deaths. Most assuredly, we can say that the same disability to sue